José Martínez
Detroit Elite (ML)
José Martínez
Nickname:
Doctor
Birthdate:
June 1, 2026 (29 y, 4 m, 21 d)
Born In:
Pinar del Rio, PIN, CUB
Nationality:
Cuban
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'8"/201
Entry:
2042 Scout Discovery, Team: Brooklyn Dodgers
Contract:
$51M / 4 years (2054-2057)
ML Service Time:
7 years, 0 days

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV BS K BB H HR K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% WHIP BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Detroit - SL
DET - SL
2055 29 22 22 148.2 12 3 0 0 196 20 134 20 32.8% 3.35% 3.4% 82.0% 49.8% 1.04 .323 3.09 2.76 82 2.22 0.33 3.40
Detroit - 3L
DET - 3L
2054 28 23 23 163.1 15 6 0 0 191 26 119 19 30.0% 4.09% 3.0% 78.0% 44.6% 0.89 .256 2.59 2.78 78 2.62 -0.19 4.12
Detroit - 3L
DET - 3L
2053 27 22 22 146.1 9 9 0 0 191 29 118 17 32.4% 4.92% 2.9% 77.2% 50.0% 1.00 .296 3.20 2.76 78 2.35 0.44 3.65
Detroit - 3L
DET - 3L
2052 26 21 21 148.1 14 4 0 0 191 27 123 17 32.3% 4.56% 2.9% 77.2% 47.1% 1.01 .304 3.16 2.76 75 2.44 0.40 3.96
Detroit - 3L
DET - 3L
2051 25 23 23 143.2 11 7 0 0 180 33 117 14 30.9% 5.67% 2.4% 72.8% 49.0% 1.04 .298 3.32 2.78 77 2.60 0.54 3.65
Detroit - 3L
DET - 3L
2050 24 20 20 140.0 9 4 0 0 174 28 83 13 33.1% 5.33% 2.5% 84.6% 48.1% 0.79 .230 2.06 2.72 70 2.79 -0.66 4.21
Detroit - SL
DET - SL
2049 23 23 23 151.2 4 14 0 0 141 39 133 19 23.1% 6.38% 3.1% 71.6% 48.6% 1.13 .279 3.68 3.69 102 3.46 -0.01 1.86
Total - SL
SL
45 45 300.1 16 17 0 0 337 59 267 39 27.9% 4.88% 3.2% 76.5% 49.1% 1.09 .300 3.39 3.23 92 2.85 0.16 5.26
Total - 3L
3L
109 109 741.2 58 30 0 0 927 143 560 80 31.7% 4.89% 2.7% 77.5% 47.6% 0.95 .277 2.86 2.76 76 2.56 0.11 19.61
Total - All
All
154 154 1042.0 74 47 0 0 1264 202 827 119 30.6% 4.89% 2.9% 77.2% 48.1% 0.99 .284 3.01 2.89 80 2.64 0.12 24.86

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV BS K BB H HR K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% WHIP BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Port Huron - SAAA
PH - SAAA
2048 22 21 21 125.0 8 9 0 0 113 48 127 27 20.9% 8.87% 5.0% 71.7% 50.0% 1.40 .288 4.97 5.16 119 3.98 -0.20 0.51
Toledo - SAA
TS - SAA
2047 21 14 14 85.2 4 4 0 0 78 22 73 7 22.5% 6.36% 2.0% 71.1% 55.9% 1.11 .279 3.47 2.89 70 3.17 0.57 2.59
Pontiac - SA
PON - SA
2047 21 8 8 56.0 5 3 0 0 61 10 45 8 27.0% 4.42% 3.5% 74.8% 46.2% 0.98 .257 3.54 3.44 98 2.87 0.10 0.80
Greenport - PA-
GHW - PA-
2046 20 14 24 90.1 3 9 8 1 104 25 97 14 26.3% 6.31% 3.5% 71.7% 49.4% 1.35 .337 4.38 4.07 105 3.26 0.32 0.81
IFC - SA
2045 19 0 24 21.2 0 4 4 1 27 12 25 2 26.5% 11.76% 2.0% 74.6% 45.7% 1.71 .397 4.98 3.38 107 3.18 1.61 -0.00
Greenport - SA-
GHW - SA-
2045 19 0 10 9.0 2 0 5 0 17 4 4 0 47.2% 11.11% 0.0% 100.0% 30.0% 0.89 .286 0.00 0.83 23 1.72 -0.83 0.75
Greenport - 3A-
GHW - 3A-
2044 18 13 19 72.0 4 8 4 0 73 22 92 5 22.0% 6.63% 1.5% 56.3% 50.7% 1.58 .385 6.13 4.08 109 3.90 2.05 0.55
Greenport - 3A-
GHW - 3A-
2043 17 2 4 14.2 0 1 0 0 16 7 21 0 22.2% 9.72% 0.0% 62.1% 42.3% 1.91 .447 6.75 3.31 86 4.11 3.44 0.27
Total - AAA
AAA
21 21 125.0 8 9 0 0 113 48 127 27 20.9% 8.87% 5.0% 71.7% 50.0% 1.40 .288 4.97 5.16 119 3.98 -0.20 0.51
Total - AA
AA
14 14 85.2 4 4 0 0 78 22 73 7 22.5% 6.36% 2.0% 71.1% 55.9% 1.11 .279 3.47 2.89 70 3.17 0.57 2.59
Total - A
A
8 32 77.2 5 7 4 1 88 22 70 10 26.8% 6.71% 3.0% 74.7% 46.0% 1.18 .297 3.94 3.42 101 2.96 0.52 0.80
Total - R
R
29 57 186.0 9 18 17 1 210 58 214 19 25.1% 6.94% 2.3% 64.7% 48.8% 1.46 .366 5.03 3.86 101 3.50 1.18 2.38
Total - Minors
Minors
72 124 474.1 26 38 21 2 489 150 484 63 23.8% 7.31% 3.1% 68.9% 50.1% 1.34 .319 4.55 3.96 100 3.48 0.60 6.28