Melvin Thomas
Retired
Melvin Thomas
Nickname:
Tuna
Birthdate:
Nov. 24, 2011 (43 y, 10 m, 28 d)
Born In:
Roxborough Park, CO, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/202
Entry:
2030 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 27, Team: Richardson City Thundercats
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
HOL - PL
2051 39 20 47 40 5 1 0 0 3 4 6 16 0 0 .125 .234 .150 .384 .200 .185 15 -0.66
SM - PL
2050 38 33 55 50 8 1 0 1 3 5 3 19 0 0 .160 .208 .240 .448 .233 .200 24 -0.39
VAN - PL
2049 37 72 226 198 42 7 1 4 16 22 26 45 1 0 .212 .301 .318 .619 .252 .275 68 -0.30
HOL - PL
2048 36 58 222 203 48 9 1 8 29 25 18 36 4 4 .237 .297 .409 .706 .250 .301 93 0.67
HOL - PL
2047 35 37 142 129 30 7 1 0 12 21 13 25 6 0 .233 .303 .302 .605 .289 .271 70 0.28
Buffalo - 3L
BUF - 3L
2047 35 42 175 160 45 10 3 8 28 22 14 28 0 0 .281 .337 .531 .868 .296 .367 130 1.43
Montana - 3L
MON - 3L
2046 34 106 485 421 129 34 3 24 65 91 60 65 16 3 .306 .394 .572 .966 .314 .409 157 5.68
LI - PL
2045 33 104 444 404 114 23 1 17 76 51 34 67 20 4 .282 .335 .470 .805 .299 .340 114 3.18
LI - PL
2044 32 107 467 418 126 20 5 13 75 62 43 82 6 0 .301 .366 .467 .833 .346 .352 127 2.93
CHS - PL
2043 31 108 485 427 129 20 4 15 67 70 53 81 19 5 .302 .380 .473 .853 .342 .364 133 4.30
CHS - PL
2042 30 107 459 426 108 34 6 11 68 41 28 71 9 5 .254 .305 .439 .744 .281 .315 105 2.44
STL - SL
2041 29 37 161 147 41 8 3 4 26 19 12 23 4 2 .279 .335 .456 .791 .306 .341 105 0.56
MISS - PL
2041 29 67 293 282 74 20 1 7 35 27 6 55 2 0 .262 .280 .415 .695 .300 .293 85 0.65
Chicago - PL
CHI - PL
2040 28 107 473 423 126 23 2 18 66 58 38 64 13 8 .298 .362 .489 .851 .312 .360 132 4.08
Chicago - PL
CHI - PL
2039 27 108 470 425 136 27 6 26 88 78 35 85 21 3 .320 .372 .595 .968 .344 .402 166 6.47
Chicago - PL
CHI - PL
2038 26 108 483 440 111 30 1 14 52 70 34 69 11 5 .252 .313 .421 .733 .269 .314 102 2.99
Chicago - PL
CHI - PL
2037 25 84 375 329 89 17 1 9 35 54 37 81 18 4 .271 .352 .410 .762 .331 .336 112 2.39
Chicago - SL
CHI - SL
2036 24 72 301 271 63 10 1 7 30 34 21 70 6 2 .233 .302 .354 .657 .286 .295 81 0.32
RC - SL
2035 23 73 328 301 68 21 2 3 26 29 25 86 4 8 .226 .284 .339 .622 .304 .278 76 0.53
Long Island (2 yrs)
LI (2 yrs)
211 911 822 240 43 6 30 151 113 77 149 26 4 .292 .351 .468 .819 .323 .346 121 6.11
St. Louis (1 yrs)
STL (1 yrs)
37 161 147 41 8 3 4 26 19 12 23 4 2 .279 .335 .456 .791 .306 .341 105 0.56
Charleston (2 yrs)
CHS (2 yrs)
215 944 853 237 54 10 26 135 111 81 152 28 10 .278 .344 .456 .800 .311 .340 119 6.74
Hollywood (3 yrs)
HOL (3 yrs)
115 411 372 83 17 2 8 44 50 37 77 10 4 .223 .292 .344 .636 .260 .277 76 0.29
RC (6 yrs)
552 2430 2189 593 128 13 77 297 323 190 455 73 30 .271 .335 .447 .781 .308 .336 116 16.78
Buffalo (1 yrs)
BUF (1 yrs)
42 175 160 45 10 3 8 28 22 14 28 0 0 .281 .337 .531 .868 .296 .367 130 1.43
Mississippi (1 yrs)
MISS (1 yrs)
67 293 282 74 20 1 7 35 27 6 55 2 0 .262 .280 .415 .695 .300 .293 85 0.65
San Mateo (1 yrs)
SM (1 yrs)
33 55 50 8 1 0 1 3 5 3 19 0 0 .160 .208 .240 .448 .233 .200 24 -0.39
Montana (1 yrs)
MON (1 yrs)
106 485 421 129 34 3 24 65 91 60 65 16 3 .306 .394 .572 .966 .314 .409 157 5.68
Vancouver (1 yrs)
VAN (1 yrs)
72 226 198 42 7 1 4 16 22 26 45 1 0 .212 .301 .318 .619 .252 .275 68 -0.30
Total - PL
PL
1120 4641 4194 1146 239 30 143 625 588 374 796 130 38 .273 .335 .447 .782 .305 .333 114 29.02
Total - SL
SL
182 790 719 172 39 6 14 82 82 58 179 14 12 .239 .301 .369 .670 .298 .297 84 1.42
Total - 3L
3L
148 660 581 174 44 6 32 93 113 74 93 16 3 .300 .379 .561 .940 .309 .398 150 7.11
Total - All
All
1450 6091 5494 1492 322 42 189 800 783 506 1068 160 53 .272 .335 .449 .784 .304 .336 114 37.54

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Hialeah - PAAA
HIA - PAAA
2050 38 6 24 21 5 2 0 1 1 1 3 4 0 0 .238 .333 .476 .810 .250 .359 133 0.01
Syracuse - 3AAA
SS - 3AAA
2047 35 3 14 12 5 1 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 0 .417 .500 .500 1.000 .500 .426 169 0.18
Texas - SAAA
TEX - SAAA
2036 24 32 146 124 38 7 2 8 29 26 19 23 8 5 .307 .404 .589 .993 .319 .433 165 1.71
Royse City - SAAA
ROY - SAAA
2035 23 24 106 89 26 8 2 6 19 19 15 20 2 4 .292 .406 .629 1.035 .318 .447 170 1.28
Royse City - SAAA
ROY - SAAA
2034 22 103 476 405 104 24 2 12 55 64 61 92 16 7 .257 .357 .415 .772 .301 .357 105 3.12
Royse City - SAAA
ROY - SAAA
2033 21 94 434 378 95 23 0 9 49 50 50 82 14 9 .251 .339 .384 .722 .296 .336 92 0.70
LAN - SAA
2032 20 92 424 394 112 30 3 10 47 49 22 95 10 5 .284 .326 .452 .777 .348 .349 109 2.91
YEL - SA
2031 19 66 243 224 49 11 1 4 30 21 12 67 5 4 .219 .272 .330 .602 .290 .279 73 -0.03
YEL - PA
2030 18 53 199 182 46 14 2 1 17 19 13 53 3 3 .253 .317 .368 .685 .352 .321 109 0.94
None - None
None - None
2029 17 21 107 91 46 16 5 5 33 37 11 3 25 8 .506 .561 .956 1.517 .482 .635 315 2.76
Total - ??
??
21 107 91 46 16 5 5 33 37 11 3 25 8 .506 .561 .956 1.517 .482 .635 315 2.76
Total - AAA
AAA
262 1200 1029 273 65 6 36 153 161 150 223 41 25 .265 .362 .445 .807 .304 .367 115 7.01
Total - AA
AA
92 424 394 112 30 3 10 47 49 22 95 10 5 .284 .326 .452 .777 .348 .349 109 2.91
Total - A
A
119 442 406 95 25 3 5 47 40 25 120 8 7 .234 .292 .347 .639 .318 .298 89 0.91
Total - Minors
Minors
473 2066 1829 480 120 12 51 247 250 197 438 59 37 .262 .339 .425 .764 .316 .349 108 10.83