Juan Jose Ayala
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Juan Jose Ayala
Nickname:
Druglord
Birthdate:
Dec. 11, 2005 (49 y, 10 m, 11 d)
Born In:
Guacara, CAR, VEN
Nationality:
Venezuelan
Position:
SS
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/230
Entry:
2022 IFA, Bonus: $10,500,000, Team: Panama City Piranhas
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
GRE - SL
2041 35 49 188 168 59 14 1 1 21 26 14 16 8 1 .351 .397 .464 .861 .379 .374 128 1.50
GRE - PL
2040 34 43 174 158 50 10 1 2 17 31 11 13 6 1 .317 .364 .430 .795 .331 .342 119 1.33
GRE - PL
2039 33 90 409 371 105 20 2 1 37 47 24 37 31 5 .283 .334 .356 .690 .310 .301 95 1.57
GRE - PL
2038 32 80 328 291 92 14 4 1 16 41 24 34 17 2 .316 .374 .402 .776 .353 .339 120 2.11
NO - PL
2037 31 63 263 238 81 17 3 2 16 36 19 22 25 5 .340 .392 .462 .855 .367 .372 137 2.61
MISS - SL
2036 30 20 92 80 27 4 1 1 7 17 8 7 10 1 .338 .400 .450 .850 .356 .378 138 1.03
NO - PL
2036 30 61 237 211 51 9 0 3 25 28 20 17 12 6 .242 .311 .327 .638 .249 .283 75 0.31
NO - PL
2035 29 79 353 315 106 21 4 3 30 61 30 32 36 9 .337 .398 .457 .855 .368 .377 145 3.38
NV - PL
2034 28 24 106 94 27 5 2 0 4 16 7 7 11 4 .287 .346 .383 .729 .307 .326 101 0.58
Montana - 3L
MON - 3L
2034 28 41 189 170 56 15 2 0 20 21 17 19 11 1 .329 .386 .441 .827 .366 .367 131 1.91
NV - PL
2033 27 53 244 223 64 16 3 2 23 25 12 32 19 1 .287 .331 .413 .743 .323 .325 107 1.88
NV - PL
2032 26 69 316 295 93 19 1 3 25 48 11 36 24 5 .315 .344 .417 .761 .352 .336 116 2.30
PC - PL
2032 26 4 14 13 7 2 0 0 2 1 1 1 2 0 .539 .571 .692 1.264 .583 .550 266 0.30
PC - PL
2031 25 91 424 381 145 19 4 2 20 68 39 39 55 11 .381 .443 .467 .911 .421 .409 159 6.20
PC - PL
2030 24 96 443 422 145 23 4 3 41 56 17 38 44 7 .344 .373 .438 .811 .372 .356 129 4.19
PC - PL
2029 23 108 484 443 142 18 9 4 47 78 36 60 42 11 .321 .376 .429 .805 .363 .356 129 3.88
PC - PL
2028 22 108 498 465 152 13 5 3 39 61 29 52 49 22 .327 .372 .396 .767 .363 .344 130 4.38
PC - PL
2027 21 89 393 361 116 19 1 4 38 47 28 62 1 0 .321 .369 .413 .782 .376 .349 128 3.30
PC - PL
2026 20 82 357 329 111 12 6 2 30 54 24 66 3 2 .337 .389 .429 .818 .418 .364 136 1.81
PC - PL
2025 19 6 17 16 6 0 0 0 2 4 1 4 0 0 .375 .412 .375 .787 .500 .358 138 0.09
Greenville (4 yrs)
GRE (4 yrs)
262 1099 988 306 58 8 5 91 145 73 100 62 9 .310 .361 .400 .761 .337 .331 112 6.51
NV (3 yrs)
146 666 612 184 40 6 5 52 89 30 75 54 10 .301 .339 .410 .750 .334 .331 110 4.76
Panama City (8 yrs)
PC (8 yrs)
584 2630 2430 824 106 29 18 219 369 175 322 196 53 .339 .388 .429 .816 .385 .363 135 24.15
Mississippi (1 yrs)
MISS (1 yrs)
20 92 80 27 4 1 1 7 17 8 7 10 1 .338 .400 .450 .850 .356 .378 138 1.03
Montana (1 yrs)
MON (1 yrs)
41 189 170 56 15 2 0 20 21 17 19 11 1 .329 .386 .441 .827 .366 .367 131 1.91
New Orleans (3 yrs)
NO (3 yrs)
203 853 764 238 47 7 8 71 125 69 71 73 20 .312 .372 .423 .795 .334 .350 123 6.31
Total - PL
PL
1146 5060 4626 1493 237 49 35 412 702 333 552 377 91 .323 .373 .418 .791 .359 .349 125 40.23
Total - SL
SL
69 280 248 86 18 2 2 28 43 22 23 18 2 .347 .398 .460 .858 .372 .375 131 2.53
Total - 3L
3L
41 189 170 56 15 2 0 20 21 17 19 11 1 .329 .386 .441 .827 .366 .367 131 1.91
Total - All
All
1256 5529 5044 1635 270 53 37 460 766 372 594 406 94 .324 .374 .421 .795 .360 .351 126 44.67

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Alaskan - PAAA
ALA - PAAA
2040 34 3 13 10 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 .100 .250 .100 .350 .100 .199 7 -0.11
JC - PAAA
2033 27 6 28 26 6 1 0 0 1 2 2 6 3 0 .231 .286 .269 .555 .300 .265 50 0.03
JC - PAAA
2032 26 3 12 9 5 2 0 0 2 4 3 1 1 0 .556 .667 .778 1.444 .625 .634 286 0.18
Milton - PAAA
MDH - PAAA
2025 19 86 385 351 105 15 3 1 33 58 25 69 30 12 .299 .349 .368 .717 .370 .337 92 1.05
Milton - PAAA
MDH - PAAA
2024 18 36 162 155 43 6 0 1 20 13 5 25 0 0 .277 .296 .336 .632 .321 .294 60 -0.54
Asheville - PAA
ASH - PAA
2024 18 48 202 184 61 7 3 0 18 33 7 24 13 9 .332 .362 .402 .764 .377 .359 112 0.47
CRR - SA
2023 17 77 259 238 58 9 3 2 18 25 11 52 9 6 .244 .288 .332 .620 .300 .294 90 0.03
Total - AAA
AAA
134 600 551 160 24 3 2 56 78 37 101 35 13 .290 .336 .356 .692 .351 .324 84 0.61
Total - AA
AA
48 202 184 61 7 3 0 18 33 7 24 13 9 .332 .362 .402 .764 .377 .359 112 0.47
Total - A
A
77 259 238 58 9 3 2 18 25 11 52 9 6 .244 .288 .332 .620 .300 .294 90 0.03
Total - Minors
Minors
259 1061 973 279 40 9 4 92 136 55 177 57 28 .287 .329 .359 .688 .344 .323 90 1.11