Javier Sánchez
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Javier Sánchez
Nickname:
Vacuum
Birthdate:
March 1, 2004 (51 y, 11 m, 26 d)
Born In:
Villa Vazquez, MON, DOM
Nationality:
Dominican
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'4"/262
Entry:
2021 IFA, Bonus: $6,000,000, Team: Rocky Mountain Nuggets
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
VAN - 3L
2042 38 41 127 113 16 6 0 4 9 7 11 26 0 0 .142 .228 .301 .529 .143 .236 37 -0.90
VAN - 3L
2041 37 92 403 351 82 18 0 18 48 64 50 77 1 0 .234 .330 .439 .769 .249 .335 108 0.90
VAN - SL
2040 36 108 487 430 93 21 0 23 62 49 47 111 1 0 .216 .298 .426 .723 .233 .309 93 0.07
MISS - 3L
2039 35 70 296 267 68 14 0 16 40 37 26 53 0 0 .255 .324 .487 .811 .261 .348 115 0.20
Montana - 3L
MON - 3L
2039 35 33 148 130 34 7 0 9 30 24 15 25 0 0 .262 .345 .523 .868 .258 .372 131 0.34
MISS - SL
2038 34 104 442 402 99 21 0 25 82 56 29 107 0 1 .246 .305 .485 .791 .270 .337 106 0.46
MISS - SL
2037 33 103 447 382 93 22 0 14 55 55 51 84 1 0 .244 .346 .411 .757 .276 .336 108 0.80
MISS - SL
2036 32 108 459 413 115 30 0 28 76 53 34 116 1 0 .279 .344 .555 .899 .320 .387 145 2.87
MISS - PL
2035 31 107 456 416 105 17 0 21 57 46 29 107 0 1 .252 .314 .445 .758 .290 .332 113 1.03
NJ - SL
2034 30 108 471 424 133 26 0 30 96 64 38 100 0 0 .314 .378 .587 .965 .348 .417 169 4.66
NJ - SL
2033 29 109 487 436 124 23 1 23 76 61 40 97 0 0 .284 .349 .500 .849 .315 .366 135 3.05
NJ - 3L
2032 28 94 419 364 118 20 5 21 64 66 50 68 3 0 .324 .403 .580 .983 .348 .425 166 4.02
Detroit - 3L
DET - 3L
2031 27 108 478 427 130 22 1 33 80 59 40 70 0 1 .304 .368 .593 .961 .295 .416 167 4.21
RM - SL
2030 26 83 371 321 98 21 1 18 76 49 34 74 0 0 .305 .373 .545 .918 .336 .394 154 2.96
RM - SL
2029 25 108 470 419 136 20 1 18 87 59 46 77 0 0 .325 .392 .506 .898 .361 .396 147 3.75
RM - SL
2028 24 75 337 293 94 16 0 22 78 41 39 48 2 0 .321 .407 .601 1.007 .321 .435 182 4.46
RM - SL
2027 23 108 475 422 118 34 2 19 67 48 39 85 0 1 .280 .343 .505 .848 .304 .369 143 3.83
RM - 3L
2026 22 89 399 344 121 23 0 32 84 63 44 54 1 0 .352 .430 .698 1.128 .342 .494 214 6.04
RM - 3L
2025 21 108 492 425 126 26 1 26 79 67 54 88 0 1 .297 .382 .546 .928 .318 .416 163 4.43
RM - 3L
2024 20 103 436 387 98 33 1 9 50 51 38 106 0 0 .253 .324 .413 .738 .324 .332 95 0.49
RM - 3L
2023 19 96 399 361 87 22 3 10 43 37 26 89 0 0 .241 .297 .402 .698 .293 .317 89 -0.08
RM (8 yrs)
770 3379 2972 878 195 9 154 564 415 320 621 3 2 .295 .368 .523 .890 .325 .393 147 25.87
Detroit (9 yrs)
DET (9 yrs)
911 3955 3531 985 195 7 211 626 497 337 802 5 3 .279 .349 .517 .866 .304 .375 137 21.31
Montana (1 yrs)
MON (1 yrs)
33 148 130 34 7 0 9 30 24 15 25 0 0 .262 .345 .523 .868 .258 .372 131 0.34
Vancouver (3 yrs)
VAN (3 yrs)
241 1017 894 191 45 0 45 119 120 108 214 2 0 .214 .302 .415 .717 .227 .310 92 0.07
Total - PL
PL
107 456 416 105 17 0 21 57 46 29 107 0 1 .252 .314 .445 .758 .290 .332 113 1.03
Total - SL
SL
1014 4446 3942 1103 234 5 220 755 535 397 899 5 2 .280 .352 .509 .861 .308 .372 137 26.91
Total - 3L
3L
834 3597 3169 880 191 11 178 527 475 354 656 5 2 .278 .354 .513 .867 .298 .382 137 19.64
Total - All
All
1955 8499 7527 2088 442 16 419 1339 1056 780 1662 10 5 .277 .351 .507 .858 .303 .374 136 47.59

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Florida - SAAA
FMEN - SAAA
2043 39 14 60 50 14 1 1 3 12 7 10 9 0 0 .280 .400 .520 .920 .290 .411 145 0.40
SFRP - 3AAA
2043 39 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 -122 -0.05
Calgary - 3AAA
CAL - 3AAA
2042 38 38 149 121 36 5 0 10 26 27 25 18 2 1 .298 .416 .587 1.003 .274 .421 156 1.12
Port Royal - 3AAA
PR - 3AAA
2023 19 12 51 48 13 2 0 1 7 8 2 11 0 0 .271 .314 .375 .689 .333 .325 88 0.07
Port Royal - 3AAA
PR - 3AAA
2022 18 41 177 154 42 18 1 2 28 24 16 35 0 0 .273 .347 .442 .788 .333 .365 109 0.41
Westwood - 3AA
WES - 3AA
2022 18 35 150 139 43 14 0 3 20 19 10 27 0 0 .309 .353 .475 .828 .364 .383 133 1.05
BB - 3A
2022 18 24 102 93 28 12 1 1 9 17 5 24 0 0 .301 .363 .484 .847 .397 .402 168 0.98
BB - SA
2021 17 73 295 269 66 15 0 1 21 20 12 65 0 0 .245 .291 .312 .603 .314 .287 88 -0.30
Total - AAA
AAA
107 439 375 105 26 2 16 73 66 53 73 2 1 .280 .372 .488 .860 .306 .384 127 1.95
Total - AA
AA
35 150 139 43 14 0 3 20 19 10 27 0 0 .309 .353 .475 .828 .364 .383 133 1.05
Total - A
A
97 397 362 94 27 1 2 30 37 17 89 0 0 .260 .310 .356 .666 .335 .317 109 0.68
Total - Minors
Minors
239 986 876 242 67 3 21 123 122 80 189 2 1 .276 .344 .432 .776 .327 .356 120 3.68