Don Brown
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Don Brown
Nickname:
Grim Reaper
Birthdate:
Feb. 23, 1979 (77 y, 0 m, 4 d)
Born In:
Tysons Corner, VA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
C
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'4"/250
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
CAL - PL
2020 41 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 -121 -0.02
Toledo - PL
TOL - PL
2019 40 27 59 50 11 0 0 2 4 7 5 22 0 0 .220 .339 .340 .679 .346 .320 101 0.21
NV - SL
2018 39 48 114 106 26 7 0 2 9 12 6 39 1 0 .245 .292 .368 .660 .369 .284 70 0.17
NV - SL
2017 38 97 418 370 111 23 0 16 66 61 38 92 0 0 .300 .371 .492 .863 .357 .365 128 3.01
NV - SL
2016 37 107 456 404 112 26 0 24 73 62 47 81 0 0 .277 .355 .520 .875 .292 .373 132 3.94
NV - SL
2015 36 103 463 404 142 20 0 52 111 97 53 69 0 0 .352 .426 .787 1.213 .314 .483 197 7.08
NV - SL
2014 35 100 475 396 168 38 2 49 112 120 71 48 0 0 .424 .512 .902 1.413 .393 .564 246 10.47
Phoenix - PL
PHX - PL
2013 34 96 427 363 125 16 1 26 59 79 61 76 0 0 .344 .441 .609 1.050 .379 .456 195 6.44
Phoenix (1 yrs)
PHX (1 yrs)
96 427 363 125 16 1 26 59 79 61 76 0 0 .344 .441 .609 1.050 .379 .456 195 6.44
NV (5 yrs)
455 1926 1680 559 114 2 143 371 352 215 329 1 0 .333 .410 .658 1.069 .340 .440 171 24.67
California (1 yrs)
CAL (1 yrs)
1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 -121 -0.02
Toledo (1 yrs)
TOL (1 yrs)
27 59 50 11 0 0 2 4 7 5 22 0 0 .220 .339 .340 .679 .346 .320 101 0.21
Total - PL
PL
124 487 414 136 16 1 28 63 86 66 99 0 0 .329 .428 .575 1.003 .376 .438 183 6.62
Total - SL
SL
455 1926 1680 559 114 2 143 371 352 215 329 1 0 .333 .410 .658 1.069 .340 .440 171 24.67
Total - All
All
579 2413 2094 695 130 3 171 434 438 281 428 1 0 .332 .414 .642 1.056 .347 .439 174 31.29

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Hialeah - 3AAA
HIA - 3AAA
2020 41 14 53 51 6 3 0 0 7 3 2 11 0 0 .118 .151 .177 .327 .150 .155 -50 -0.61
Oceanside - PAAA
OCN - PAAA
2020 41 54 212 189 49 9 0 2 26 18 16 51 0 0 .259 .316 .339 .654 .338 .302 73 -0.38
HH - 3A
2020 41 5 14 14 4 1 0 1 1 3 0 4 0 0 .286 .286 .571 .857 .333 .404 166 0.05
NEB - PA
2020 41 2 8 8 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 .125 .125 .250 .375 .167 .173 6 -0.08
Total - AAA
AAA
68 265 240 55 12 0 2 33 21 18 62 0 0 .229 .282 .304 .587 .296 .272 49 -0.99
Total - A
A
7 22 22 5 2 0 1 2 3 0 6 0 0 .227 .227 .455 .682 .267 .320 108 -0.02
Total - Minors
Minors
75 287 262 60 14 0 3 35 24 18 68 0 0 .229 .278 .317 .595 .294 .276 53 -1.01