Noel Ballard
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Noel Ballard
Nickname:
Nitro
Birthdate:
Oct. 28, 1996 (59 y, 3 m, 30 d)
Born In:
New Milford, NJ, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/210
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
League Champ 2032 Chicago (SL)
Gold Glove 2020 - 2B Chicago (PL)
Silver Slugger 2032 - 2B Chicago (SL)
2028 - 2B Chicago (SL)
2027 - 2B Chicago (3L)
2026 - 2B Chicago (3L)
2024 - 2B Chicago (PL)
Player of the Week Aug 9, 2032 Chicago (SL)
Aug 16, 2027 Chicago (3L)
Aug 2, 2027 Chicago (3L)
Aug 31, 2026 Chicago (3L)
Jun 12, 2023 Chicago (PL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink63
Grey Ink234
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2018 SL 108 2
2019 SL 108 5
2022 PL 108 1
2023 PL 108 1
2024 PL 108 8
2027 3L 108 1
2028 SL 108 1
2032 SL 108 2
2034 SL 108 1
Year Lg PA Rank
2018 SL 484 3
2019 SL 468 10
2021 PL 492 3
2022 PL 482 4
2023 PL 479 8
2024 PL 480 9
2026 3L 508 5
2027 3L 513 1
2028 SL 523 2
2031 SL 484 8
2032 SL 480 4
2034 SL 508 2
Year Lg AB Rank
2027 3L 420 5
2028 SL 456 1
2032 SL 411 9
Year Lg Hits Rank
2018 SL 130 6
2019 SL 133 4
2020 PL 122 6
2021 PL 136 3
2022 PL 126 5
2023 PL 136 5
2024 PL 137 3
2025 SL 111 9
2026 3L 133 5
2027 3L 139 3
2028 SL 149 1
2031 SL 127 8
2032 SL 142 1
2034 SL 130 4
Year Lg K Rank
2016 SL 98 8
Year Lg 2B Rank
2017 SL 24 10
2020 PL 22 8
2034 SL 25 4
Year Lg 3B Rank
2016 SL 7 4
2017 SL 6 7
2019 SL 8 3
2021 PL 8 1
2022 PL 5 7
2023 PL 6 3
2024 PL 6 2
2025 SL 7 1
Year Lg SB Rank
2016 SL 36 4
2017 SL 55 1
2018 SL 69 1
2019 SL 47 2
2020 PL 50 1
2021 PL 35 1
2022 PL 51 1
2023 PL 24 3
2024 PL 28 2
2025 SL 25 6
2027 3L 19 9
2028 SL 26 5
Year Lg R Rank
2018 SL 80 6
2019 SL 83 3
2021 PL 77 1
2022 PL 71 3
2023 PL 75 2
2025 SL 86 1
2026 3L 79 3
2027 3L 81 1
2028 SL 71 4
2034 SL 78 2
Year Lg BB Rank
2017 SL 87 1
2018 SL 107 1
2019 SL 90 1
2020 PL 76 5
2021 PL 78 3
2022 PL 77 1
2023 PL 85 2
2024 PL 66 3
2025 SL 79 1
2026 3L 112 2
2027 3L 91 2
2028 SL 62 5
2030 PL 49 8
2031 SL 69 5
2032 SL 65 4
2034 SL 90 1
Year Lg IBB Rank
2016 SL 6 4
2017 SL 7 6
2019 SL 6 9
2021 PL 5 7
2024 PL 4 6
2025 SL 6 3
2026 3L 6 4
2027 3L 8 4
Year Lg SH Rank
2034 SL 11 2
Year Lg SF Rank
2018 SL 4 7
2024 PL 6 4
2031 SL 5 7
Year Lg Avg Rank
2018 SL 0.350 2
2019 SL 0.354 2
2020 PL 0.316 5
2021 PL 0.333 2
2022 PL 0.313 7
2023 PL 0.348 3
2024 PL 0.336 3
2025 SL 0.291 8
2026 3L 0.338 3
2027 3L 0.331 4
2028 SL 0.327 3
2031 SL 0.310 9
2032 SL 0.346 1
2034 SL 0.322 1
Year Lg OBP Rank
2016 SL 0.375 10
2017 SL 0.407 5
2018 SL 0.492 1
2019 SL 0.477 1
2020 PL 0.427 2
2021 PL 0.441 1
2022 PL 0.423 1
2023 PL 0.461 1
2024 PL 0.423 2
2025 SL 0.414 2
2026 3L 0.482 1
2027 3L 0.448 1
2028 SL 0.407 2
2029 PL 0.376 5
2030 PL 0.393 3
2031 SL 0.405 3
2032 SL 0.438 2
2034 SL 0.446 1
Year Lg OPS Rank
2019 SL 0.937 6
2023 PL 0.894 6
2024 PL 0.832 10
2026 3L 0.876 7
2032 SL 0.841 7
Year Lg G Rank
2018 SL 108 3
2019 SL 108 5
2022 PL 108 1
2023 PL 108 1
2024 PL 108 8
2027 3L 108 1
2028 SL 108 1
2032 SL 108 2
2034 SL 108 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
2018 SL 6.1 2
2019 SL 5.0 6
2020 PL 5.6 5
2021 PL 5.0 5
2022 PL 4.7 3
2023 PL 5.0 5
2024 PL 3.9 4
2026 3L 4.9 3
2027 3L 4.9 3
2028 SL 4.1 5
2032 SL 4.1 4
2034 SL 3.5 5