Kanko Umaba
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Kanko Umaba
Nickname:
Bambino
Birthdate:
March 6, 2012 (43 y, 11 m, 21 d)
Born In:
Sagamihara, KAN, JPN
Nationality:
Japanese
Position:
LF
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'4"/224
Entry:
2030 Scout Discovery, Team: Vancouver Grey Wolves
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2038 (3rd) Hollywood (SL)
Rookie of the Year 2034 (3rd) Greenville (3L)
League Champ 2047 Buffalo (3L)
2038 Hollywood (SL)
2035 Greenville (3L)
Silver Slugger 2044 - DH Toledo (SL)
2041 - DH Hollywood (PL)
2039 - LF Hollywood (PL)
2038 - LF Hollywood (SL)
2037 - LF Greenville (PL)
2035 - LF Greenville (3L)
2034 - LF Greenville (3L)
Batter of the Month Jul 2047 Buffalo (3L)
Jun 2045 Mississippi (SL)
Aug 2044 Toledo (SL)
Jul 2042 Hollywood (PL)
Oct 2038 Hollywood (SL)
Jun 2038 Hollywood (SL)
Oct 2037 Greenville (PL)
Jun 2035 Greenville (3L)
Rookie of the Month Oct 2034 Greenville (3L)
Player of the Week Jul 1, 2047 Buffalo (3L)
Aug 6, 2046 Greenville (PL)
Jul 9, 2046 Greenville (PL)
May 15, 2045 Mississippi (SL)
Jul 11, 2044 Toledo (SL)
Jun 29, 2043 Hollywood (PL)
Jun 30, 2042 Hollywood (PL)
Sep 9, 2041 Hollywood (PL)
Sep 20, 2038 Hollywood (SL)
Sep 6, 2038 Hollywood (SL)
Jul 26, 2038 Hollywood (SL)
May 24, 2038 Hollywood (SL)
Sep 21, 2037 Greenville (PL)
Jul 16, 2035 Greenville (3L)
May 7, 2035 Greenville (3L)
Jul 24, 2034 Greenville (3L)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink24
Grey Ink214
Similar Players (LF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2036 SL 107 4
2039 PL 107 7
2040 PL 108 2
2043 PL 108 1
2044 SL 108 1
Year Lg PA Rank
2036 SL 472 8
2039 PL 470 4
2040 PL 471 10
2043 PL 498 3
2044 SL 479 10
Year Lg AB Rank
2040 PL 426 8
2043 PL 436 9
Year Lg Hits Rank
2038 SL 135 9
Year Lg K Rank
2036 SL 113 2
2037 PL 102 8
Year Lg TB Rank
2036 SL 201 8
2038 SL 271 1
2039 PL 240 4
2040 PL 233 7
2043 PL 236 6
2044 SL 240 2
2047 3L 215 8
Year Lg 2B Rank
2037 PL 24 9
2039 PL 28 4
2043 PL 29 10
Year Lg HR Rank
2034 3L 25 5
2035 3L 27 6
2036 SL 24 6
2037 PL 25 6
2038 SL 37 1
2039 PL 28 2
2040 PL 31 1
2041 PL 24 6
2042 PL 25 9
2043 PL 26 7
2044 SL 30 1
2045 SL 25 5
2046 PL 27 4
2047 3L 26 6
Year Lg RBI Rank
2034 3L 63 9
2036 SL 72 7
2037 PL 74 7
2038 SL 108 1
2039 PL 81 4
2040 PL 70 7
2043 PL 78 8
2044 SL 76 3
2045 SL 76 4
2046 PL 66 10
2047 3L 81 2
Year Lg R Rank
2034 3L 62 10
2035 3L 82 3
2036 SL 76 3
2037 PL 72 4
2038 SL 94 1
2039 PL 79 2
2040 PL 70 6
2043 PL 90 2
2044 SL 70 4
2047 3L 68 9
Year Lg BB Rank
2036 SL 50 4
2037 PL 52 6
2038 SL 57 7
2039 PL 60 3
2043 PL 48 8
2044 SL 53 7
Year Lg IBB Rank
2034 3L 7 1
2035 3L 7 6
2037 PL 5 2
2038 SL 4 4
2042 PL 6 3
2043 PL 3 9
2044 SL 10 1
2045 SL 4 8
2046 PL 4 2
Year Lg HBP Rank
2036 SL 9 7
2039 PL 12 2
2040 PL 10 2
2041 PL 10 6
2042 PL 8 8
2043 PL 9 10
2045 SL 7 10
Year Lg SF Rank
2036 SL 6 4
2039 PL 5 4
2043 PL 5 6
2044 SL 8 1
Year Lg XBH Rank
2034 3L 41 10
2037 PL 53 2
2038 SL 60 3
2039 PL 60 2
2040 PL 55 2
2041 PL 46 10
2042 PL 49 10
2043 PL 58 2
2044 SL 57 1
2047 3L 51 9
Year Lg Avg Rank
2034 3L 0.303 8
2038 SL 0.325 7
2039 PL 0.305 9
2041 PL 0.302 9
2042 PL 0.304 7
Year Lg OBP Rank
2034 3L 0.389 7
2035 3L 0.409 9
2037 PL 0.380 5
2038 SL 0.413 7
2039 PL 0.409 2
2041 PL 0.386 6
2042 PL 0.390 6
2044 SL 0.378 8
Year Lg SLG Rank
2034 3L 0.597 1
2035 3L 0.598 4
2037 PL 0.582 2
2038 SL 0.653 2
2039 PL 0.611 2
2040 PL 0.547 9
2041 PL 0.631 2
2042 PL 0.611 4
2043 PL 0.541 7
2044 SL 0.583 2
2046 PL 0.601 4
2047 3L 0.539 8
Year Lg ISO Rank
2034 3L 0.294 1
2035 3L 0.295 4
2036 SL 0.216 9
2037 PL 0.298 3
2038 SL 0.328 2
2039 PL 0.305 2
2040 PL 0.279 4
2041 PL 0.329 2
2042 PL 0.307 3
2043 PL 0.259 5
2044 SL 0.286 2
2046 PL 0.324 4
2047 3L 0.268 4
Year Lg OPS Rank
2034 3L 0.986 2
2035 3L 1.007 4
2037 PL 0.963 1
2038 SL 1.066 3
2039 PL 1.019 2
2040 PL 0.885 9
2041 PL 1.017 2
2042 PL 1.002 3
2043 PL 0.903 8
2044 SL 0.960 3
2046 PL 0.962 5
Year Lg G Rank
2036 SL 107 7
2039 PL 107 10
2040 PL 108 2
2043 PL 108 1
2044 SL 108 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
2034 3L 3.6 9
2035 3L 3.9 8
2037 PL 3.9 7
2038 SL 5.7 4
2039 PL 5.5 4
2044 SL 3.4 7