Ed Mellor
Retired
Ed Mellor
Nickname:
Frolic
Birthdate:
Dec. 5, 2011 (44 y, 2 m, 22 d)
Born In:
Temple City, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'4"/238
Entry:
2030 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 6, Team: Kingston Township Legion
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
COL - SL
2049 37 80 239 197 42 7 2 9 27 26 33 80 0 0 .213 .347 .406 .753 .303 .331 125 0.90
COL - SL
2048 36 78 273 237 60 8 0 20 50 39 27 71 0 0 .253 .337 .540 .877 .267 .366 140 1.73
COL - SL
2047 35 85 258 224 44 9 0 10 26 26 23 77 0 0 .196 .293 .371 .664 .246 .284 83 -0.33
COL - SL
2046 34 69 258 224 62 12 0 22 63 37 28 54 0 0 .277 .361 .625 .986 .265 .402 163 2.14
COL - SL
2045 33 29 105 92 27 6 0 14 31 21 12 22 0 0 .294 .381 .815 1.196 .232 .475 209 1.42
KT - SL
2045 33 50 182 159 25 6 0 7 21 14 16 69 0 0 .157 .258 .327 .585 .214 .251 55 -0.85
KT - SL
2044 32 108 468 400 88 27 1 27 73 56 58 116 0 0 .220 .329 .495 .824 .236 .346 113 0.99
KT - SL
2043 31 88 349 307 72 17 0 19 42 40 34 104 0 0 .235 .321 .476 .797 .285 .339 121 1.22
KT - SL
2042 30 79 339 302 73 13 1 19 42 43 33 85 0 0 .242 .325 .480 .805 .273 .339 105 0.45
KT - 3L
2041 29 108 470 418 117 20 0 38 86 76 45 106 0 0 .280 .355 .601 .956 .286 .403 154 3.54
KT - 3L
2040 28 94 395 339 82 18 2 16 56 42 46 83 0 0 .242 .337 .448 .785 .269 .342 108 0.77
KT - 3L
2039 27 108 463 398 93 15 0 23 71 64 58 98 1 0 .234 .333 .445 .777 .249 .338 108 0.93
KT - 3L
2038 26 83 360 306 91 19 1 24 65 51 49 64 0 0 .297 .394 .601 .996 .303 .418 159 2.63
KT - 3L
2037 25 108 468 404 137 19 1 41 79 82 55 76 2 0 .339 .423 .696 1.119 .331 .470 201 6.64
KT - 3L
2036 24 108 474 391 117 16 1 32 81 67 71 94 3 0 .299 .407 .591 .998 .313 .424 163 4.68
KT - 3L
2035 23 105 449 395 120 32 0 20 71 52 44 97 0 1 .304 .376 .537 .913 .353 .387 138 2.55
KT - 3L
2034 22 56 219 191 40 12 0 5 19 20 24 45 0 0 .209 .306 .351 .657 .247 .292 80 -0.31
KT - 3L
2033 21 3 13 13 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 .231 .231 .308 .539 .375 .239 38 -0.03
Colorado (5 yrs)
COL (5 yrs)
341 1133 974 235 42 2 75 197 149 123 304 0 0 .241 .339 .520 .858 .265 .358 135 5.86
KT (13 yrs)
1098 4649 4023 1058 215 7 271 706 607 533 1042 6 1 .263 .355 .522 .877 .287 .373 132 23.21
Total - SL
SL
666 2471 2142 493 105 4 147 375 302 264 678 0 0 .230 .326 .489 .815 .260 .343 119 7.67
Total - 3L
3L
773 3311 2855 800 152 5 199 528 454 392 668 6 1 .280 .370 .546 .916 .298 .391 143 21.40
Total - All
All
1439 5782 4997 1293 257 9 346 903 756 656 1346 6 1 .259 .352 .522 .873 .283 .370 133 29.07

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Syracuse - PAAA
SSM - PAAA
2050 38 17 54 48 16 4 1 5 13 9 5 15 0 0 .333 .407 .771 1.178 .393 .503 237 0.93
Hamilton - SAAA
HAM - SAAA
2045 33 15 72 61 18 0 0 11 18 14 9 16 0 0 .295 .380 .836 1.216 .200 .484 204 0.85
Hamilton - 3AAA
HAM - 3AAA
2034 22 24 89 78 28 2 0 2 17 16 7 16 1 0 .359 .438 .462 .900 .433 .416 145 0.50
Hamilton - 3AAA
HAM - 3AAA
2033 21 48 215 200 60 15 1 4 27 20 10 59 0 0 .300 .340 .445 .785 .403 .356 105 0.23
Ottawa - 3AA
OTT - 3AA
2033 21 54 238 211 58 17 0 11 41 30 20 55 0 0 .275 .349 .512 .861 .320 .379 121 0.93
Ottawa - 3AA
OTT - 3AA
2032 20 42 186 166 43 17 1 6 31 13 17 44 0 0 .259 .323 .482 .805 .311 .347 109 0.24
BEL - 3A
2032 20 60 265 233 59 15 1 9 41 32 21 67 1 0 .253 .328 .442 .770 .311 .350 123 0.74
BEL - 3A
2031 19 89 381 354 97 27 1 6 42 40 19 96 1 0 .274 .320 .407 .727 .358 .331 106 0.31
BEL - 3A
2030 18 54 232 214 44 12 1 3 18 21 9 55 2 1 .206 .251 .313 .564 .258 .261 64 -1.67
None - None
None - None
2029 17 23 115 95 44 18 3 12 35 43 15 7 9 4 .463 .557 1.095 1.651 .421 .681 347 3.35
Total - ??
??
23 115 95 44 18 3 12 35 43 15 7 9 4 .463 .557 1.095 1.651 .421 .681 347 3.35
Total - AAA
AAA
104 430 387 122 21 2 22 75 59 31 106 1 0 .315 .375 .550 .926 .382 .408 146 2.51
Total - AA
AA
96 424 377 101 34 1 17 72 43 37 99 0 0 .268 .337 .499 .836 .316 .365 116 1.17
Total - A
A
203 878 801 200 54 3 18 101 93 49 218 4 1 .250 .304 .392 .697 .317 .318 100 -0.62
Total - Minors
Minors
403 1732 1565 423 109 6 57 248 195 117 423 5 1 .270 .330 .457 .787 .332 .352 116 3.06